Program

Changes to program still possible. Please follow our news section for notifications.


Pre-program, Sunday 23th of April

If you are in town the evening before the seminar, drop in and have a drink or a dinner at your own expense in merry company.

Sunday dinner & drinks starts 18:00, at the brewery restaurant Plevna (http://www.plevna.fi/), just on the other side of the river from the seminar venue.

Day 1, Monday 24th of April

08:30 Coffee and registration

09:00 Welcoming words: Conference Chair Frans Mäyrä

09:15-10:30 Session 1: History and Context

Päivi Lahdelma & Jaakko Suominen: Spectating Digital Play: An Early History and the Domestic Context

Safinah Ali, Rachel Moeller, Judeth Oden Choi, Jessica Hammer: Design Potentials of Audience Participation Games Aided by Tools in the Space

10:30-11:00 Break

11:00-12:30 Session 2: Streaming

Patrick Prax, Josef Thoresen & Sofia E: “Positive People Always Win” — An exploration of the way female streamers are impacted by and deal with gendered harassment

Robyn Hope: Boundary Negotiation and Play as Performance in Critical Role

Riikka Turtiainen, Usva Friman & Maria Ruotsalainen: Framing the Overwatch World Cup 2016 as a sport

12:30-13:30 Lunch

13:30-14:00 Commentator Keynote

Nick Taylor: Observe and Report: Expert Play and the Work of Watching

14:00-15:00 Spectators and Online Communication

Max Sjöblom, Maria Törhönen, Joseph Macey & Juho Hamari: Social Media Usage in the Context of Live eSports Events

Ksenia Konstantinova, llya Musabirov & Denis Bulygin: Online communication of eSports viewers: Topic Modeling approach

15:00-15:30 Coffee Break

15:30-17:00 Session 4: Performer-Player-Spectator

Jamie Harper: The Witness-Player Continuum: An Anti-Transcendent Approach to Play Spectatorship

Jaakko Stenros & Jamie MacDonald: Audience Theory for Larp

Espen Aarseth: Spec Ops: The line between player and spectator in ludic entertainment

19:00 Evening program at Oasis (Pinni B, Kanslerinrinne 1, 33014 University of Tampere) http://oasis.uta.fi/

Day 2, Tuesday 25th of April

10:00-11:00 Session 5: Spectators of eSports

Anna-Sofia Alklind Taylor, Jana Rambusch & Tarja Susi: A pre-study on spectatorship in eSports

Joseph Macey, Juho Hamari, Max Sjöblom & Maria Törhönen: Investigating relationships between watching eSports, video game playing, and gambling

11:00-11:30 Industry Keynote

Rami Ismail: Livestreaming, Community building, and Performative Development – A retrospective

11:30-13:00 Lunch (museum tour at 12:15)

13:00-13:30 Commentator Keynote

Tanja Sihvonen: Play, Spectacle, and the Ways of Seeing

13:30-14:30 Session 6: Fun and Sociability

Mia Consalvo, Jason Begy, Pierson Browne, Sarah Ganzon, Rainforest Scully-Blaker & Rebecca Waldie: Tandem play linearity and a controller

Joleen Blom & Ida Jørgensen: Humor and Satire in The Garbage Guides

14:30-15:00 Coffee break

15:00-17:00 session 7: Performance and Spectacle

Björn Sjöblom & Jonas Linderoth: Instructed spectatorship: Shoutcasters and Guided Vision in e-Sports

Marleena Huuhka: Performing for and with the Pixel

Yinyi Luo & Mark Johnson: Exploring the Spectacle of Skill

Maria Törhönen, Juho Hamari, Max Sjöblom & Joseph Macey: Sharing Gameplay — definitions, concepts and agenda in streaming research [session moved from Monday]